The Oscars were full of surprises this year. Lincoln, which once seemed like a sure thing, walked way with only 1 major award for Best Actor for Daniel Day- Lewis. Ang Lee won for Best Director for Life of Pi and Argo took home Best Picture without director Ben Affleck earning a Best Directing nomination.
Here's a complete list of the winners this year:
Picture
Winner: Argo
Amour
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty
Actor
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight
Actress
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts - The Impossible
Supporting Actor
Winner: Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Alan Arkin - Argo
Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Supporting Actress
Winner: Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook
Directing
Winner: Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Michael Haneke - Amour
Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
Animated Feature Film
Winner: Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph
Cinematography
Winner: Claudio Miranda - Life of Pi
Seamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson - Django Unchained
Janusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall
Costume Design
Winner: Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado - Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka - Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood - Snow White and the Huntsman
Documentary Feature
Winner: Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn - Searching for Sugar Man
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi - 5 Broken Cameras
Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon - The Gatekeepers
David France and Howard Gertler - How to Survive a Plague
Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering - The Invisible War
Documentary Short
Winner: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine - Inocente
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider - Kings Point
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan - Mondays at Racine
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern - Open Heart
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill - Redemption
Film Editing
Winner: William Goldenberg - Argo
Tim Squyres - Life of Pi
Michael Kahn - Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers - Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty
Foreign Language Film
Winner: Amour, Austria
Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada
Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell - Les Misérables
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel - Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Music - Original Score
Winner: Mychael Danna - Life of Pi
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - Skyfall
Music - Original Song
Winner: "Skyfall" from Skyfall
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
Production Design
Winner: Lincoln - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)
Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
Les Misérables - Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
Life of Pi - David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Short Film - Animated
Winner: Paperman
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
Short Film - Live Action
Winner: Curfew
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry
Sound Editing
Winner: Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson
(Tie) Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Sound Mixing
Winner: Les Misérables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
Winner: Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Marvel's The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
Writing - Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Argo - Written by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi - Written by David Magee
Lincoln - Written by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook - Written by David O. Russell
Writing - Original Screenplay
Winner: Django Unchained - Written by Quentin Tarantino
Amour - Written by Michael Haneke
Flight - Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom - Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty - Written by Mark Boal