WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Penn College had 40 student-athletes selected as North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) Scholar-Athletes, it was announced Monday. The NEAC saw a conference-record total of 683 student-athletes honored from its 20 member institutions (6 associate) who represent 35 different states and 12 different countries. The new mark shattered the previous record of 534 recipients that was set in 2013-14.
In order to be selected, a student-athlete must achieve a combined grade point average of 3.4 or higher for the fall and spring semesters and must have been in good standing on his or her team. To view the full list of selections, please click
here.
Penn College's selections: (* denotes captain)
Ezra A. Adams MBB So. Williamsport, Pa. Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning
Robyn E. Beddow WSC Jr. Lancaster, Pa. Occupational Therapy Assistant
Morgan E. Blackwell WTN* So. Beech Creek, Pa. Accounting
Colleen E. Bowes WSC So. Wayne, Pa. Web and Interactive Media
Lindsey H. Bradshaw WSC So. Cogan Station, Pa. Occupational Therapy Assistant
Jaclyn L. Casey WTN So. West Chester, Pa. Pre-Physician Assistant
Jordan A. Courter WSC So. Mill Hall, Pa. Occupational Therapy Assistant
Chloe F. Devillars WTN So. Bradford, Pa. Nursing
Christian H. Dressler MSC* Sr. Mifflintown, Pa. Building Automation Technology
Darien L. Ebersole BA So. Pequea, Pa. Renewable Energy Technologies
Deric S. Ellerman BA Fr. Landisburg, Pa. Building Construction Technologies
Courtney L. Gernert WVB* Sr. Palmyra, Pa. Graphic Design
Christopher R. Glunk BA So. Jersey Shore, Pa. Welding & Fabrication Engineering
Jessica A. Gmerek SB* Jr. Bellefonte, Pa. Pre-Physician Assistant
Katie L. Kratzer SB* Jr. Northumberland, Pa. Radiography
Nicolas J. Krupka MGF* Sr. Allentown, Pa. Industrial and Human Design
Benjamin S. Leibig MTN Jr. Lebanon, Pa. Nursing
Kristine M. Loomis WTN/WCC Jr. Mehoopany, Pa. Accounting
Macie N. Lucas SB* So. Reedsville, Pa. Physician Assistant
Shelby D. Lyter SB Fr. Allensville, Pa. Nursing
Autumn E. Macinnis WTN So. Trout Run, Pa. Baking and Pastry Arts
Nathan A. Mashack MCC So. Bloomsburg, Pa. Electronics & Computer Engineering
Derrick R. Morrison MCC/MTN Fr. York, Pa. Automotive Technology
Bridgette N. O'Leary WVB Fr. Altoona, Pa. Dental Hygiene
Brian J. Pernot MTN* Sr. Pittston, Pa. Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Thomas G. Ross MBB So. Williamsport, Pa. Accounting
Thomas J. Ryder MTN Sr. Muncy, Pa. Plastics & Polymer Engineering Technology
Sarah J. Schick SB Fr. Williamsport, Pa. Nursing
Rebecca J. Schweikart WSC Fr. Jersey Shore, Pa. Nursing
Elyssa N. Stanton WCC So. Honesdale, Pa. Physical Fitness Specialist
Seth W. Strickland MTN Fr. Telford, Pa. Landscape Emphasis
Corey E. Teeple MGF* Sr. Lake Ariel, Pa. Architectural Technology
Jacob R. Tuck MSC Sr. Hollsopple, Pa. Aviation Maintenance Technology
Devyn T. Tucker MSC So. APO Ae, Pa. Web and Interactive Media
Cole M. Weachock BA So. Pottsville, Pa. Electrical Technology
Felicia M. Webber WVB Fr. New Bloomfield, Pa. Architectural Technology
Zachary A. Weil BA* Sr. Kutztown, Pa. Building Construction Technologies
Jessica R. Weigand WCC Jr. Trout Run, Pa. Marketing
Hanna J. Williams WSC So. Marion, N.Y. Industrial & Human Factors Design
Nicole L. Zeigler WTN Fr. York, Pa. Dental Hygiene