Sessions v. Morales-Santana, the Equal Protection double-edged sword.
[…] This section applies to a child whose parents were a married couple. The section also applies to an unmarried couple, though provides requirements for the father, if the father is the United States citizen, to prove paternity. It is currently found at 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a).

Another section, now at 8 U.S.C. 1409(c) states:

A person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.